Built-in RTK GPS Antenna
GNSS Car Antenna
GNSS Car Antenna

News

Home >  News > Industry news > 

SMA to MMCX Cable Assembly

Time:2026-10-15 Views:0

Why SMAtoMMCX Assemblies Matter

In the world of RF and microwave systems, the cable assembly is often the last component specified and the first to cause problems. When an engineer needs to bridge a rugged, threaded SMA interface on a system chassis to an ultracompact MMCX snapon port on a miniature radio module, the SMAtoMMCX cable assembly becomes the critical link that determines whether the signal arrives clean or degraded.

The global RF coaxial cable assemblies market was valued at approximately US$4.46 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach US$6.97 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 6.6% during the review period. North America represents the largest regional market with over 30% share, followed by China and Europe, which together account for nearly 40%. Within this expanding market, SMAtoMMCX assemblies occupy a specialized niche where mechanical miniaturization meets electrical performance requirements.

This guide provides a comprehensive technical and commercial reference for engineers, procurement specialists, and product managers who need to specify, source, or evaluate SMAtoMMCX cable assemblies. From connector mechanics and cable selection to performance testing and vendor qualification, every decision point is covered.

 1. Understanding the Two Connector Families

 1.1 The SMA Connector: The Industry Workhorse

The SMA (SubMiniature version A) connector is the most widely deployed RF connector in electronics. Its 50 Ω impedance, threaded coupling mechanism, and frequency capability extending to 18 GHz or beyond make it the default choice for antennas, test cables, and module interfaces.

Key electrical specifications for SMA connectors include:

 Characteristic impedance: 50 Ω (some video applications use 75 Ω)

 Frequency range: DC to 18 GHz for standard versions; precision variants extend to 20 GHz or higher

 VSWR: Typically <1.15:1 at 3 GHz for quality connectors

 Contact resistance: 3–4 mΩ (center), 2 mΩ (outer)

 Mating cycles: 500 cycles minimum

 Operating temperature: −65°C to +165°C for stainless steel body versions

SMA connectors come in two polarities that are not interchangeable. Standard SMA has the center pin on the plug (male) and the center socket on the jack (female). RPSMA (Reverse Polarity SMA) reverses this arrangement and is required by FCC regulations on consumer WiFi devices sold in the US. When specifying an SMAtoMMCX assembly, polarity must be confirmed at both ends.

 1.2 The MMCX Connector: UltraMiniature SnapOn

The MMCX (MicroMiniature Coaxial) connector was developed in the 1990s and conforms to the European CECC 22000 specification. Its defining characteristics are an ultrasmall 2.4 mm diameter profile, a snapon coupling mechanism allowing 360degree rotation, and a 50 Ω impedance with frequency capability from DC to 6 GHz.

The snapon mechanism provides significant practical advantages in spaceconstrained designs: it mates quickly without requiring a wrench, and the 360degree rotation allows the cable to be routed freely after connection. However, this convenience comes with a tradeoff — snapon connectors are more susceptible to disengagement under vibration compared to threaded designs.

Critical mechanical parameters for MMCX connectors:

ParameterSpecification
Insertion force≤15–18 N
Disengagement force6–18 N
Mating cycles≥500
Center contact retention≥10 N
Cable retention force~155 N (depends on cable type)

A qualitycontrol concern when sourcing MMCX connectors is retention force. Budget MMCX connectors from lowcost suppliers often measure 0.5 N retention versus the 0.8–1.5 N specification required for reliable engagement. This is particularly important because the snapon interface relies entirely on mechanical friction for signal continuity — there is no threaded locking mechanism to compensate for wear.

Application contexts for MMCX connectors include WiFi PCMCIA cards, GPS receivers, mobile phone external GSM antennas, inear monitors, FPV video transmitters, driver monitoring systems, and industrial IoT sensors. The connector's small size makes it ideal for boardlevel RF links where a standard SMA would consume excessive PCB real estate.

 

 2. Why Bridge SMA and MMCX?

The need for an SMAtoMMCX assembly arises from a common system architecture: the RF source or antenna interface is an SMA connector (typically panelmounted on an enclosure), while the receiving device — a GPS module, a compact radio, or an IoT sensor board — has an MMCX port.

Typical scenarios include:

 Enclosed RF modules: The system enclosure has an SMA bulkhead feedthrough for external antenna connection, and the internal RF module uses MMCX. The assembly bridges from the bulkhead's rear SMA port to the module's MMCX input.

 Test and measurement: Lab equipment uses SMA test ports, but the device under test (DUT) is a miniaturized product with MMCX connectors. The assembly provides the interface.

 Smart metering and industrial IoT: GCT's SMAtoMMCX rearbulkhead assemblies are specifically designed for smart metering, waste management systems, agricultural technology platforms, industrial instrumentation, and IoT sensing units that require sealed panel feeds.

 Medical devices: Nonmagnetic SMAtoMMCX assemblies serve MRIcompatible patient monitoring equipment and diagnostic imaging systems.

The assembly must preserve 50 Ω impedance across the entire signal path, from the SMA interface through the cable to the MMCX interface. Every component — connector geometry, cable dielectric, shield coverage — contributes to the overall VSWR and insertion loss.

 

 3. Cable Selection: RG178, RG316, and Beyond

The cable type determines the mechanical flexibility, attenuation, and environmental resilience of the assembly. Three cable families dominate SMAtoMMCX applications:

 3.1 RG178

RG178 is the most compact option, with an outer diameter of approximately 1.8 mm. It is used in GCT's SMAtoMMCX rearbulkhead assemblies for 3 GHz to 6 GHz designs, including IP67 and IP68 sealed variants. Its small size makes it suitable for extremely tight routing where larger cables cannot fit. However, the smaller conductor diameter results in higher attenuation per unit length compared to RG316.

Typical RG178 assemblies support 50 Ω impedance, DC to 6 GHz frequency range, and operating temperatures of −40°C to +85°C.

 3.2 RG316

RG316 offers a balanced compromise between size and performance, with an outer diameter of approximately 2.5 mm. Molex's 89761 series SMA jack to MMCX rightangle plug assembly uses an RG316 type coaxial cable in a 152.4 mm configuration. RG316 is also widely used in custom SMAtoMMCX assemblies where moderate length and low loss are required.

Key specifications include:

 50 Ω impedance

 DC to 6 GHz frequency range

 Operating temperature: −40°C to +85°C (PE jacket) or −55°C to +155°C (FEP jacket)

 3.3 RG174

RG174 is another 50 Ω coaxial cable commonly used in costsensitive SMAtoMMCX assemblies. Taoglas offers a 300 mm RG174 cable with SMA female to MMCX male rightangle connectors (CAB.01046) and a 75 mm version (CAB.01044). RG174 has a larger diameter than RG178 and offers slightly better attenuation characteristics for moderatelength runs.

 3.4 SemiRigid and Conformable Options

For applications requiring minimal loss and maximum phase stability, semirigid cables such as PESR405FLJ can be used. Pasternack offers SMA male to MMCX rightangle assemblies using semiflexible coax with heat shrink for lengths up to 24 inches. These assemblies are handformed to the required routing path and maintain their shape after bending, providing excellent shielding effectiveness and consistent electrical performance.

 Cable Selection Decision Matrix

FactorRG178RG316RG174
Diameter~1.8 mm~2.5 mm~2.8 mm
FlexibilityHighHighModerate
Attenuation @ 3 GHzHigherModerateModerate
Best forUltra‑tight routingGeneral purposeCost‑sensitive runs
Common lengths50–300 mm100–500 mm75–300 mm

 

 4. Performance Specifications and Testing

 4.1 Electrical Performance Targets

A welldesigned SMAtoMMCX cable assembly should meet the following electrical benchmarks:

 VSWR: ≤1.35:1 from DC to 6 GHz (typical for quality assemblies). TE Connectivity's specification for its MMCXtoSMA bulkhead assembly requires VSWR of 1.35 maximum from DC to 6 GHz.

 Insertion loss: <2.8 dB from DC to 6 GHz for a typical assembly length. Shorter assemblies (under 150 mm) with RG178 typically achieve <1.5 dB.

 Impedance: 50 Ω nominal, verified per MILPRF39012 methodology.

 Dielectric withstanding voltage: 500 V AC for 60 seconds.

 Insulation resistance: ≥1000 MΩ minimum.

 4.2 Mechanical and Environmental Testing

Performance testing extends beyond electrical parameters. A complete qualification program for SMAtoMMCX assemblies should include:

1. Durability testing: 500 mating cycles per IEC 611691. For MMCX connectors, this validates that the snapon retention force remains within specification after repeated engagement.

2. Cable retention force: Pull test to verify the crimp or solder joint between connector and cable. MMCX connectors typically specify cable retention force of approximately 155 N, though this varies by cable type.

3. Vibration and shock: Critical for automotive, aerospace, and industrial applications. GCT's assemblies are shock and vibration tested to EIA36409.

4. Ingress protection: For outdoor or sealed applications, IP67 (waterresistant) and IP68 (submersioncapable) ratings are available. GCT's CABLE196 and CAB469 assemblies provide IP68 submersion capability with the SMA jack sealed even when unmated.

5. Temperature cycling: Verification that VSWR and insertion loss remain within specification across the operating temperature range.

 4.3 Common Failure Modes to Watch

Field failures in SMAtoMMCX assemblies rarely present as catastrophic open circuits. The more insidious failure mode is gradual VSWR degradation caused by plating wear and contact fretting at the MMCX snapon interface. This manifests as intermittent RF performance that is difficult to diagnose after deployment. Specifying gold plating with adequate thickness (3–15 µin on the center contact) and verifying retention force on firstarticle samples are essential mitigations.

  SMA to MMCX Cable Assembly

 5. Application Landscape

 5.1 Industrial IoT and Smart Infrastructure

GCT's SMAtoMMCX rearbulkhead assemblies target smart metering, waste management, agricultural technology platforms, industrial instrumentation, and IoT sensing and telemetry units. These applications share a common requirement: a sealed panel feed that maintains RF integrity while protecting against dust and moisture in outdoor or washdown environments.

 5.2 Automotive and Transportation

Automotive applications increasingly employ MMCX connectors for compact internal RF links. Molex's MMCX Power over Coax (PoC) solution addresses automotive LCD mirrors, driver monitoring systems, and industrial sensors. The SMAtoMMCX assembly serves as the bridge between the vehicle's external antenna system (SMA interface) and the internal telematics or ADAS module (MMCX interface).

 5.3 Medical Devices

Nonmagnetic SMAtoMMCX assemblies are used in MRI systems and other medical imaging equipment where ferromagnetic materials would interfere with the magnetic field. These assemblies are engineered with nonmagnetic materials for the connector bodies and contacts, and are compatible with stringent sterilization processes.

 5.4 5G and Wireless Infrastructure

The rollout of 5G infrastructure has increased demand for compact, highfrequency assemblies. SMAtoMMCX assemblies support 5G wireless systems, broadband equipment, and Industry 4.0 deployments. While the MMCX connector's 6 GHz upper frequency limit constrains it to sub6 GHz 5G bands, this covers the majority of current 5G deployments.

 5.5 Test and Measurement

Lab environments frequently require adapters between the SMA test ports of network analyzers and signal generators and the MMCX ports of miniaturized DUTs. Assemblies with low VSWR and minimal insertion loss are essential for accurate measurements — a connector with VSWR of 1.5:1 introduces approximately 4% reflected power loss at every mated pair, and this compounds across the assembly.

 

 6. Specification and Selection Checklist

When specifying an SMAtoMMCX cable assembly, the following parameters must be defined:

ParameterOptions / Considerations
SMA genderMale (plug) or Female (jack)
SMA mountingStraight, right angle, bulkhead, 4-hole flange
MMCX genderMale (plug) or Female (jack)
MMCX orientationStraight or right angle
Cable typeRG178, RG316, RG174, semi-rigid
Cable lengthSpecify in mm; account for routing bend radius
Frequency rangeConfirm upper frequency limit (typically 3 or 6 GHz)
VSWR target≤1.35:1 for most applications
Insertion loss budgetCalculate based on length and cable attenuation
Environmental ratingIP67 / IP68 if sealed panel feed required
Operating temperature−40°C to +85°C (standard) or wider
PlatingGold on center contact, nickel or silver on body

Common specification mistakes to avoid:

 Mismatched impedance: Mixing 50 Ω and 75 Ω components introduces reflection loss that is difficult to diagnose postdeployment.

 Ignoring minimum bend radius: Routing an RF cable too tightly degrades the internal dielectric and shield geometry, silently increasing loss.

 Underspecifying connector retention: In vibrationprone environments, a snapon MMCX connector chosen purely for size may work loose over time. Consider rightangle configurations with additional strain relief.

 Treating cable length as an afterthought: Every extra centimeter adds attenuation, especially at higher frequencies. Route and measure early rather than adding length "to be safe".

 

 7. Sourcing and Vendor Qualification

 7.1 Evaluating Manufacturers

The SMAtoMMCX assembly market includes major connector manufacturers (Amphenol, Molex, TE Connectivity, Hirose), cable assembly specialists (Pasternack, Taoglas, GCT), and a large number of custom assembly houses in China and other lowcost regions.

When evaluating potential suppliers, focus on capabilities that directly impact reliability and total cost:

 Breadth of product portfolio: Top manufacturers support RF coaxial cables and connectors across SMA, Ntype, TNC, SMB, QMA, MMCX, MCX, SMP, and other families, allowing system designers to standardize on one supplier.

 Industry experience: Crossindustry experience enables manufacturers to reuse proven designs from harsh environments and anticipate common failure modes such as EMI, mechanical fatigue, and contamination.

 Compliance and certification: Verify UL recognition, VDE approvals where required, RoHS compliance, and applicationspecific standards (FDAcompliant materials for medical devices).

 Testing capability: The supplier should provide 100% continuity and VSWR testing to the maximum frequency of the assembly, with test data available on request.

 7.2 China Sourcing Considerations

China is a major source of RF cable assemblies, spanning the full range from Amphenoltier precision machining to commodity stamped connectors that fail impedance specifications. The plating thickness, contact geometry, and dielectric material are not visible on a quote sheet — they must be specified explicitly and verified through incoming inspection or network analyzer testing on first articles.

Specific verification steps for MMCX connectors from Chinese suppliers include:

 Measure retention force on firstarticle samples against the 0.8–1.5 N specification

 Verify VSWR performance with a network analyzer across the full operating frequency range

 Inspect gold plating thickness on center contacts

 Confirm that the dielectric material meets the temperature and loss requirements

 7.3 Cost Drivers

The cost of an SMAtoMMCX assembly is driven by:

1. Connector quality tier: Precisionmachined connectors with gold plating cost significantly more than stamped alternatives, but deliver stable VSWR and longer service life.

2. Cable type: Semirigid cables are more expensive to assemble than flexible RGseries cables.

3. Length: Longer assemblies require more cable and more careful impedance control.

4. Environmental sealing: IP67/IP68 ratings add cost through gaskets, Orings, and additional testing.

5. Testing requirements: 100% VSWR testing and data reporting add cost but provide traceability.

For volume production, the unit cost of a standard 150 mm RG178 SMAtoMMCX assembly from a reputable supplier typically ranges from a few dollars for commoditygrade to $10–20 for precisiongrade with full test documentation.

 

 8. Future Trends

Several trends are shaping the SMAtoMMCX assembly market:

 Higher frequency demand: While MMCX is limited to 6 GHz, the push toward higher frequencies in 5G and satellite communications is driving interest in connector families such as SMP and SMPM. However, MMCX remains the dominant choice for sub6 GHz compact designs.

 Sealed and ruggedized designs: The growth of outdoor IoT and industrial sensing is increasing demand for IP67/IP68 assemblies that maintain RF performance in harsh environments.

 Power over Coax (PoC): Molex's MMCX PoC solution, which transmits both RF signal and DC power over a single coaxial cable, is opening new applications in automotive and industrial sensing where separate power and signal cables would add cost and complexity.

 Miniaturization: As modules continue to shrink, the MMCX interface is increasingly being complemented by even smaller options such as U.FL/IPEX for boardlevel connections. SMAtoMMCX assemblies will remain relevant as the bridge between external SMA interfaces and internal miniaturized RF modules.

 

 9. Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the maximum frequency for an SMAtoMMCX cable assembly?

A: The assembly's maximum frequency is limited by the MMCX connector, which is rated to 6 GHz. SMA connectors themselves can operate to 18 GHz or beyond, but the overall assembly performance will be constrained by the MMCX end. Typical quality assemblies achieve VSWR ≤1.35:1 from DC to 6 GHz.

Q: Can I use a standard SMA connector with an RPSMA port?

A: No. Standard SMA and RPSMA are physically incompatible. Standard SMA has a center pin on the plug and a socket on the jack; RPSMA reverses this arrangement. Attempting to mate them will damage the center contacts.

Q: What cable length is recommended for minimal signal loss?

A: For RG178, keep the assembly under 300 mm for most applications. For RG316, lengths up to 500 mm are practical. If longer runs are required, consider a larger cable or a semirigid assembly with lower attenuation per unit length.

Q: How do I verify the quality of an MMCX connector?

A: Request firstarticle samples and measure retention force (should be 0.8–1.5 N minimum), VSWR across the operating frequency range, and gold plating thickness on the center contact. A network analyzer test is the most reliable verification.

Q: Are SMAtoMMCX assemblies available with IP67 or IP68 sealing?

A: Yes. GCT offers SMAtoMMCX rearbulkhead assemblies with IP67 and IP68 ratings, where the SMA jack remains sealed even when unmated. These are suitable for outdoor enclosures and washdown environments.

The SMAtoMMCX cable assembly occupies a critical position in modern RF system design — bridging the robust, highfrequency SMA interface with the ultracompact MMCX snapon connector. Getting the specification right requires attention to connector polarity, cable selection, impedance control, environmental requirements, and vendor qualification.

As the RF coaxial cable assembly market continues to grow — from US$4.46 billion in 2025 toward nearly US$7 billion by 2032 — the demand for reliable, wellspecified SMAtoMMCX assemblies will only increase. Whether you are designing a smart meter, an automotive telematics unit, a medical imaging device, or a 5G small cell, the principles in this guide provide a practical framework for selecting and sourcing the right assembly for your application.

For engineers and procurement teams, the key takeaway is this: the cable assembly is not a commodity. It is a precision RF component whose performance directly affects systemlevel signal integrity. Specify it with the same rigor you apply to any other critical component.

 

GPS Active GPS Antenna GNSS RTK Antenna
GPS Active GPS Antenna GNSS RTK Antenna
GNSS RTK Antenna